Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aloe thraskii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aloe thraskii
Common Name: Coast Aloe
DESCRIPTION
Rosettes of strongly recurved, dull green foliage on unbranched stems. Leaves have deeply concaved margins armed with reddish-brown teeth. Yellow to pale orange flowers bloom in winter. Drought tolerant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow to pale orange
Season: Winter
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dull green
Width: 7-8"
Length: 48-60"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619