Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aloysia triphylla (Lippia citriodora)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aloysia triphylla (Lippia citriodora)
Common Name: Lemon verbena
DESCRIPTION
Lemon verbena has strongly lemon-scented bright green crinkled foliage that is often used to flavor teas and iced drinks. Loose clusters of tiny lilac or whitish flowers bloom on soft branches in summer and fall. This deciduous shrub can be trained into a standard or clipped to hedge form.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 9, 10, 12-21
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Sprawling, bushy
Height (at Maturity): 6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lilac or white
Season: Summer
Shape: Small
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Narrow; Lance-shaped
Texture: Rough, crinkled
Length: 3"
Fragrance: Yes - Lemon
Notes: Leaves used to flavor teas and iced drinks.
SPECIAL NOTES
Prefers sunny, coastal environment.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619