Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Anigozanthos 'Harmony'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos 'Harmony'
Common Name: Kangaroo Paw w/ Yellow Flowers
DESCRIPTION
An herbaceous evergreen perennial with fuzzy tubular yellow flowers and red stems. Ideal for drought tolerant gardens, but flowering can be prolonged with summer water.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
Soil Requirements: Performs best in sandy soil
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping, upright
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow with red
Season: Late Spring-Fall
Shape: Tubular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shaped
SPECIAL NOTES
Snails may devour new young leaves if not controlled.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619