Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Antirrhinum majus Medium 'Pink'
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners - www.provenwinners.com
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Antirrhinum majus Medium 'Pink'
Common Name: Snapdragon Medium 'Pink'
DESCRIPTION
These bushy annuals are valued for their profusion of showy flowers. The fragrant pink flowers bloom fall through spring on upright spikes. Foliage consists of glossy, deep green lance-shaped leaves. Snapdragons are among the best flowers for sunny borders, edgings, and cut flowers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Fertile, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Winter Annual
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 1 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Fall-Spring
Fragrance: Yes
Notes: Broadly tubular flowers on spikes.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Glossy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619