Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Antirrhinum majus Dwarf 'Yellow'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Antirrhinum majus Dwarf 'Yellow'
Common Name: Snapdragon Dwarf 'Yellow'
DESCRIPTION
These bushy, compact annuals are valued for their profusion of showy flowers. The fragrant yellow flowers bloom fall through spring on upright spikes. Foliage consists of glossy, deep green lance-shaped leaves. Snapdragons are among the best flowers for sunny borders and edgings.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Fertile, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Winter Annual
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 - 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Fall-Spring
Fragrance: Yes
Notes: Broadly tubular flowers on spikes.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Glossy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619