Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aquilegia caerulea
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aquilegia caerulea
Common Name: Rocky Mountain Columbine
DESCRIPTION
This cool season perennial has medium green dainty fern-like foliage. Large blue and white erect flowers bloom in spring and into summer with occasional fall flowers. Flowers have 2 inch nectar-bearing spurs which attract hummingbirds.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-11, 14-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue and white
Season: Spring-Summer
Width: 2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Medium green
Texture: Dainty, fern-like
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619