Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aquilegia chrysantha
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aquilegia chrysantha
Common Name: Golden Columbine, Golden-Spurred Columbine
DESCRIPTION
This is a large long-lived perennial. It has very showy yellow, irregular spurred flowers that tower above the foliage. The plant is both mildew resistant and robust, reaching to 2-3 feet tall with the flowers to 4 feet.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F (Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, moist
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Clear yellow
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Length: 1 1/2- 3"
Fragrance: Yes
Notes: Upright, clear yellow flowers with slender, hooked spurs 2- 21/2" long.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-green
Texture: Fern-like
Notes: Undersides of leaflets are densely covered with soft hairs.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619