Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'
Common Name: Compact Strawberry Tree
DESCRIPTION
This is an excellent, compact shrub for Mediterranean-style gardens. It bears small pinkish-white flowers followed by red fruits resembling small strawberries. Use in foundation plantings or as an accent shrub, where its attractive bark and interesting fruits can be seen up close.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): < 10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink-white
Season: Fall
Shape: Urn-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 4"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-brown
Texture: Rough
Habit: Shredding
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow and red
Type: Like strawberry in appearance
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619