Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arbutus unedo Standard
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo Standard
Common Name: Strawberry Tree Standard
DESCRIPTION
This picturesque evergreen has remarkably good performance in a wide range of climates and soils; it is one of the best lawn or raised bed trees in California. The trunk and branches have rich red-brown shredding bark that tends to become twisted and gnarled with age. The bushy crown holds handsome dark green, red-stemmed leaves. Clusters of white or greenish-white small urn-shaped flowers and round fruits both appear in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Slow-Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 8-35 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-35 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White or greenish white
Season: Fall
Shape: Urn-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oblong
Length: 2-3"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich red brown
Habit: Shredding
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow and red
Type: Like strawberry in texture
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619