Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Carmel Sur'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii 'Carmel Sur'
Common Name: Little Sur Manzanita
DESCRIPTION
This is an excellent groundcover manzanita with grey-green foliage and a tightly-matting plant that is tolerant of many garden conditions including supplemental garden irrigation. It rarely blooms, but this is more than made up for by its neat, clean appearance and tolerance of many soil conditions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 5 to 10 F( Z7b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading, prostrate
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): < 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Winter
Shape: Urn-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Ovate
Texture: Leathery
Length: 1"
SPECIAL NOTES
The attractive bark and clusters of small, pendulous urn-shaped flowers are characteristic of these California natives.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619