Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Archontophoenix cunninghamiana Multi (Seaforthia elegans)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana Multi (Seaforthia elegans)
Common Name: King Palm Multi
DESCRIPTION
This solitary or multi-trunked palm is handsome and stately. Feathery leaves are green above and greyish-green below; old leaves shed cleanly leaving a smooth green trunk. Weeping clusters of amethyst flowers hang from the base of the crown. The King Palm is highly recommended for nearly frost-free areas and will grow in full sun to part shade with occasional summer watering.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Height (at Maturity): 50 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Amethyst
Season: Summer
Shape: Cup-shaped
Notes: Flowers hang in pendulous clusters 24-36" long.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green above; greyish-green below
Shape: Pinnate
Texture: Feathery
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Texture: Smooth
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619