Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arctostaphylos edmundsii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii
Common Name: Little Sur Manzanita
DESCRIPTION
A low shrub or groundcover, this species is naturally found only in the coastal Monterey area, but is easy to grow and tolerant of various garden conditions similar to 'Howard McMinn'. Provide protection from salt spray if planted near coast.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Urn-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Type: Berry
SPECIAL NOTES
The attractive bark and clusters of small, pendulous urn-shaped flowers are characteristic of these California natives.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619