Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'
Common Name: Manzanita 'Emerald Carpet'
DESCRIPTION
A prostrate groundcover, 'Emerald Carpet' is a naturally occurring hybrid of A. uva-ursi and A. nummularia that performs best in acidic soils. This dense plant forms tight mounds of shiny dark green leaves on reddish stems. Small white flowers appear in late winter or early spring. Full sun in coastal areas, partial shade inland.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Acidic soil
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low, dense
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 - 1-1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Urn-shaped
Length: 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Rounded, oval
Texture: Shiny
Length: 1/2"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Type: Berry
SPECIAL NOTES
The attractive bark and clusters of small, pendulous urn-shaped flowers are characteristic of these California natives.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619