Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Howard McMinn'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Howard McMinn'
Common Name: Vine Hill Manzanita
DESCRIPTION
A medium to large shrub, Howard McMinn is one of the more commonly used manzanitas. Easy to grow and adaptable to various conditions, this handsome plant has glossy green, smooth leaves and white to pale pink blossoms. The beautiful, smooth, twisted branches are mahogany colored. Prefers full sun but will tolerate partial shade better than other shrubby manzanitas.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 14-21
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Whitish-pink
Season: Winter
Shape: Urn-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Glossy, smooth
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mahogany
Texture: Smooth
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Type: Berry
SPECIAL NOTES
Easy to prune, use as a specimen plant, for informal hedges, as espaliers, or in massed plantings. The attractive bark and small, pendulous urn-shaped flowers are characteristic of these California natives.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619