Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmunds'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmunds'
Common Name: Manzanita w/ Pink Flowers
DESCRIPTION
An upright shrub and one of the easiest manzanitas to grow, 'Louis Edmunds' has purplish brown trunks supporting small grey-green foliage and pink flowers in hanging clusters. Bright red showy berries. It has shown exceptional heat and drought tolerance.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 14-17
Soil Requirements: Excellent drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Late Winter-Early Spring
Shape: Urn-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish brown
SPECIAL NOTES
The attractive bark and clusters of small, pendulous urn-shaped flowers are characteristic of these California natives.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619