Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Sentinel'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Sentinel'
Common Name: Vine Hill Manzanita
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful manzanita selection with grey-green leaves on a medium sized shrub to eight feet tall. One of the most striking features of this shrub is that it grows quickly to reveal its attractive bark and beautiful branching structure. It performs well in many different soil conditions and climate zones. Use it in native plantings or as a foundation shrub.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 14-21
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Winter
Shape: Urn-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark grey-green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Leathery
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-brown
Texture: Smooth
Habit: Peeling
SPECIAL NOTES
The attractive bark and clusters of small, pendulous urn-shaped flowers are characteristic of these California natives.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619