Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arenga engleri
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arenga engleri
Common Name: Formosa Sugarpalm
DESCRIPTION
This attractive, clumping palm has several short trunks covered with old black leaf fibers. The long feather-shaped leaves are dark olive-green on top with silvery undersides. The distinct leaflets are narrow at the midrib and grow wider at the leaf tip in a V shape with notched edges. Stems are thornless. Use in understory plantings. Great for tropical gardens or in containers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Light Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, moist soils with excellent drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red, orange or green
Shape: Spike
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet
Notes: Insignificant flower.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark olive green with silvery undersides
Shape: Feather-like
Notes: V-shaped leaflets have notched tips.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red to deep purple
Width: 1"
SPECIAL NOTES
The fruit of the Formosa palm may cause severe allergic reactions in the skin. Wear gloves when handling fresh fruit or seeds.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619