Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Arecastrum romanzoffianum - Premium (Syagrus r.) (Cocos plumosa)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Arecastrum romanzoffianum - Premium (Syagrus r.) (Cocos plumosa)
Common Name: Queen Palm Premium Size
DESCRIPTION
This medium sized palm has a strong, sturdy, straight grey trunk supporting bright glossy green leaves to 20 feet long and gracefully arching over. Great vertical effect for large gardens.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 12, 13, 15-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 50 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Arching
Texture: Glossy
Length: 10-15'
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Texture: Smooth
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange
Type: Dates
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619