Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aristolochia gigantea
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aristolochia gigantea
Common Name: Dutchman's Pipe
DESCRIPTION
This fast-growing vine has evergreen triangular to heart-shaped foliage backing interesting blooms. The large, oddly-shaped flowers are burgundy in color with creamy white netting along the veins and golden throats opening to nearly a foot high by 6 inches wide from summer to early winter.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: above 40 F(Z11)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Burgundy with creamy white; golden throat
Season: Summer
Width: 6"
Length: 12"
Fragrance: Yes - Lemony
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Triangular to heart-shaped
Width: 4"
Length: 2-4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619