Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Artemisia 'Powis Castle'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Artemisia 'Powis Castle'
Common Name: Wormwood
DESCRIPTION
An aromatic, evergreen, low mounding shrub with soft, finely dissected silvery-grey foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 2-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Notes: Insignificant flower
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery-grey
Shape: Feather
Texture: Soft and lacy
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune back older plants in early spring.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619