Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Artichoke
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Artichoke
Common Name: Artichoke- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
This big coarse looking plant has silvery green foliage with a fountain-like habit. Big flower buds form at the top of stalks that can be cooked and eaten or allowed to open into showy purple-blue thistle-like flowers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Height (at Maturity): 4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple blue
Shape: Thistle-like
Width: 6"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery green
Shape: Pinnatifid
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619