Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Asplenium bulbiferum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Asplenium bulbiferum
Common Name: Mother Fern
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful fern with an exceptionally delicate, luxuriant appearance and glossy fronds. It is best used in the mildest climate zones in moist soils or in containers with plants requiring similar conditions. It contrasts beautifully with broad-leafed yellow or red perennials and shrubs.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
Sunset Zone: 14, 15-17, 20-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Height (at Maturity): < 4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 4 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Triangular, 2 or 3 pinnate
Texture: Glossy
Length: 2-3 ft.
SPECIAL NOTES
The unusual characteristic of producing plantlets along its fronds gives this fern its common name.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619