Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aspidistra elatior - Monrovia (A. lurida)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aspidistra elatior - Monrovia (A. lurida)
Common Name: Cast-Iron Plant
DESCRIPTION
Seldom is there a plant whose common name more accurately reflects its disposition than this one. Cast iron plant will tolerate diverse climate types and watering regimes. Its toughness is matched with simple beauty on a versatile plant that has solitary, arching, dark green leaves. Plant must be grown in light shade or shade for the best appearance and growth.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-10, 12-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Early Summer
Shape: Bell-shaped
Width: 3/4 - 1 1/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Ovate to lance-shaped
Length: 12-20"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619