Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Asplenium nidus (A. nidus-avis)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus (A. nidus-avis)
Common Name: Bird's Nest Fern
DESCRIPTION
This tropical evergreen fern has striking foliage that is best enjoyed as a specimen plant or in entryways where it will attract attention. Slow-growing upright showy apple green fronds.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
Sunset Zone: 23, 24
USDA Zone: above 40 F( Z11)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Apple green
Shape: Fronds
Texture: Glossy
Width: 8"
Length: 48"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619