Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri' (A. sprengeri)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri' (A. sprengeri)
Common Name: Sprenger Asparagus
DESCRIPTION
Sprenger Asparagus has long, arching stems with short, soft, shiny, bright green needle-shaped leaves in bundles and bright red berries. Small hooked prickles along stems. Popular in containers and hanging baskets, but can also be used effectively in landscape.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 12-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Height (at Maturity): 3-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Needle-shaped
Texture: Shiny
Length: 1"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red
Type: Berries
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619