Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Asteriscus maritimus (Odontospermum maritimum)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Asteriscus maritimus (Odontospermum maritimum)
Common Name: Gold Coin
DESCRIPTION
This tough, tolerant evergreen is most commonly used as a ground cover. The attractive silvery green foliage backs showy yellow daisies almost year-round. Remove spent flowers to prolong bloom.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 9, 15-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Year-round
Shape: Daisy
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619