Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Azalea 'Alaska' Patio Tree - Monrovia
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Azalea 'Alaska' Patio Tree - Monrovia
Common Name: Azalea Rutherfordiana Hybrid White Semi-Double Flower w/Chartreuse Blotch Patio Tree Premium
DESCRIPTION
'Alaska' has dense lush evergreen foliage creating an attractive shrub with masses of showy snow white blooms covering the entire shrub. Reliable performance makes this a highly popular landscape choice.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Round
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Snow white with chartreuse throat
Season: Late Winter-Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Dense
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619