Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Azalea 'Alaska' Patio Tree
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Azalea 'Alaska' Patio Tree
Common Name: Azalea Rutherfordiana Hybrid White Semi-Double Flower w/Chartreuse Blotch Patio Tree
DESCRIPTION
'Alaska' has dense lush evergreen foliage creating an attractive shrub with masses of showy snow white blooms covering the entire shrub. Reliable performance makes this a highly popular landscape choice.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Round
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Snow white with chartreuse throat
Season: Late Winter-Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Dense
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619