Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Azalea 'Coral Bells'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Azalea 'Coral Bells'
Common Name: Kurume Hybrid Azalea
DESCRIPTION
This is a free-flowering, evergreen, dwarf azalea. It bears small trusses of deep pink flowers to two inches across, and it can be tolerant of being grown in sun if properly situated. This is an especially effective variety for massing.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 5 to 10 F( Z7b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, mounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery-pink
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Hose in hose
Width: 1 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Elliptic
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619