Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Azalea 'Duc de Rohan' Patio Tree - Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Azalea 'Duc de Rohan' Patio Tree - Monrovia
Common Name: Azalea Southern Indica Hybrid Salmon-Pink Single Flower Patio Tree Premium
DESCRIPTION
Showy single salmon-pink blooms on a medium-tall evergreen shrub. Use as hedge, in borders, in massed plantings, or in containers. Southern Indica hybrid.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained; rich
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Round
Growth Rate: Slow-Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Salmon-pink
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Funnel-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green with pale green undersides
Shape: Elliptic
SPECIAL NOTES
Plant with peat moss to provide acid environment.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619