Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonse Karr' - Monrovia (B. glaucescens)
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonse Karr' - Monrovia (B. glaucescens)
Common Name: Alphonse Karr Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
Attractive woody canes brilliantly striped green on yellow. New growth is pinkish and green. This fast growing, clumping bamboo is non-invasive and great for hedges or tall screens, which can be maintained at a height of 8 feet or more.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping, fountainlike
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 15-35 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Linear
Notes: Cane diameter = 1/2-1"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619