Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bambusa beecheyana
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bambusa beecheyana
Common Name: Beechey Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This clump-forming bamboo has gracefully arching 5 inch thick culms that emerge apricot-colored and become green covered in white powder. Plant in full sun. Good accent plant for tropical and oriental landscapes.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 12-40 ft.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Texture: Glaucus
Habit: Arching
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619