Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bambusa multiplex 'Golden Goddess'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bambusa multiplex 'Golden Goddess'
Common Name: Golden Goddess Clumping Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This is a clumping bamboo to ten feet or so with beautiful yellow culms and green leaves. It makes an elegant screen or container plant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clump
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-10 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Smooth
Length: 6"
Notes: Cane diameter = 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619