Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bambusa oldhamii (Sinocalamus o.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bambusa oldhamii (Sinocalamus o.)
Common Name: Oldham Bamboo, Clumping Giant Timber Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
One of the most popular bamboos in cultivation, it is a densely foliated, clumping bamboo. Canes are soft green, can have a diameter up to 4 inches, and they are straight and erect. Makes an excellent dense screen.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F ( Z8b)
Soil Requirements: Moist
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 15-55 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Notes: Cane diameter = 4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619