Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bambusa textilis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bambusa textilis
Common Name: Weaver's Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This handsome upright bamboo forms a tight column of 2 inch thick canes that have a light bluish cast before maturing to pale green. The canes are attractively exposed below, with open sprays of rather stiff, deep green leaves on the arching tips. This is an excellent bamboo for use in a specimen planting or planted as a tall hedge or screen.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping, upright
Height (at Maturity): 16-20 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Texture: Stiff
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619