Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bambusa ventricosa
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bambusa ventricosa
Common Name: Buddha's Belly Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
Buddha's belly bamboo is a large, clumping bamboo with interestingly shaped culms that have a characteristic bulge at the nodes, giving this plant its common name. Use in containers to achieve the most interesting growth from this bamboo, or plant it in open soil where it can be used as an effective screen or vertical feature.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clump
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 10-30 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Smooth
Length: 5"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619