Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bauhinia x blakeana
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bauhinia x blakeana
Common Name: Hong Kong Orchid Tree
DESCRIPTION
This small tree has very large, fragrant, rich rose-purple, orchid-like flowers with pink stamens and a long bloom season from late fall to spring. Semi-deciduous for a short period, this plant sheds some of the grey-green leaves around bloom time.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 13, 19, 21, 23, 24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Sprawling
Height (at Maturity): 12-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Magenta
Season: Fall-Spring
Shape: 5 large lanceolate petals
Width: 5-6"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale grey-green
Shape: Round with deeply cleft tip
Texture: Slighty hairy under leaf
Width: 3-1/2 -5"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Texture: Smooth
Pattern: Numerous horizontal lenticels
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619