Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bauhinia variegata Multi (B. purpurea)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bauhinia variegata Multi (B. purpurea)
Common Name: Purple Orchid Tree Multi
DESCRIPTION
Fast growing evergreen to semi-deciduous tree with glowing, large, fragrant dark-rose to lavender flowers in spring and summer. This tree is most effective as a specimen or as a focal point, where the unusual shape of its leaves, its beautiful flowers, and its pleasing form can take center stage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 13, 18-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F( Z9b)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright and spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light pink to orchid purple
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Broad petaled
Width: 3-5"
Length: 3-5"
Fragrance: Yes - Light floral
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Broad lobed
Width: 4-8"
Length: 4-6"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Type: Beanlike
SPECIAL NOTES
Fruits can be messy.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619