Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Beaumontia grandiflora
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Beaumontia grandiflora
Common Name: Easter Lily Vine
DESCRIPTION
This vigorous climber has arching twining branches that climb as high as 30 feet and reach almost as wide. Large oval dark green glossy leaves have a tropical appearance and contrast with fragrant white trumpet-shaped flowers spring through summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 12, 13, 16, 17, 21-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Twining, climbing
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Length: 5"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 9"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619