Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Beaucarnea recurvata (Nolina r.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Beaucarnea recurvata (Nolina r.)
Common Name: Bottle Palm
DESCRIPTION
Slow growing, evergreen tree with trunk-like stems and a swollen base. Arching, strap-shaped leathery green leaves in dense rosettes at stem tips. Tiny mauve-tinted, creamy white flowers in spring followed by pinkish, 3-winged fruit.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 13, 16-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 12-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 9-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white with mauve tint
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-shaped
Texture: Leathery
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pinkish
SPECIAL NOTES
Also commonly known as Ponytail Palm.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619