Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Begonia semperflorens Green Leaf 'White'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Begonia semperflorens Green Leaf 'White'
Common Name: Begonia Green Leaf 'White'
DESCRIPTION
Fibrous, bedding, or wax begonias, the dwarf shrubby perennials of this group are often grown for borders in shaded gardens and in pots for window boxes or patio tubs. Plants bloom spring through fall producing lots of small white flowers on green, rounded, glossy foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Light Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Summer Annual
Height (at Maturity): 1/2- 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1/2- 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer-Fall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Rounded
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1-2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Thrive in full sun in cool-summer regions; prefer broken shade in hotter climates.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619