Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea'
Common Name: Redleaf Japanese Barberry
DESCRIPTION
These adaptable spiny-stemmed plants require minimum maintenance and can tolerate climate and soil extremes making attractive and practical hedges, barrier shrubs, and specimen plants. Dense branches are clothed in showy purple-red foliage all season long turning deep amber in fall. Best color when planted in full sun.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Dense
Height (at Maturity): 4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Cup-shaped
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple-red to deep amber
Shape: Obovate
Length: 1/2-1 1/2"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red
Season: Fall-Winter
Type: Berries
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619