Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy' ('Atropurpurea Nana')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy' ('Atropurpurea Nana')
Common Name: Japanese Barberry 'Crimson Pygmy'
DESCRIPTION
These adaptable spiny-stemmed plants require minimum maintenance and can tolerate climate and soil extremes making attractive and practical hedges, barrier shrubs, and specimen plants. This dwarf variety seldom grows over 2 feet tall with a slightly broader spread. Dark reddish foliage in spring and summer turns beautiful red orange in fall with its best color produced by full sun exposure.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Dense
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Cup-shaped
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark red to red orange
Shape: Obovate
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red
Season: Fall-Winter
Type: Berries
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619