Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Betula pendula Standard (B. alba)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Betula pendula Standard (B. alba)
Common Name: European White Birch Standard
DESCRIPTION
This birch is widely planted in the western United States. It has a delicate lacy appearance with upright main branches and weeping side branches holding the rich green foliage. Juvenile branches are golden brown maturing to a distinctive flaky white bark marked with black cracks.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -50 to -45 F( Z2a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright to arching
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich green
Shape: Diamond-shaped; finely-toothed
Texture: Glossy
Length: 2 1/2"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Golden brown maturing to white
Texture: Flaky
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619