Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Betula jacquemontii Standard (B. utilis j.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Betula jacquemontii Standard (B. utilis j.)
Common Name: Birch Standard
DESCRIPTION
These tall narrow deciduous trees have small fine-toothed leaves that turn from green to glowing yellow in fall and dazzling white to pinkish-tan bark that peels in thin horizontal bands. The graceful pyramidal form makes wonderful large yard tree.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3-11, 14-17
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Narrow, conical
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 40-60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate; Small; Fine-toothed
Notes: Foliage turns glowing yellow in fall.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White or pinkish tan
Texture: Peeling
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Winter
Type: Cone-like
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619