Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bignonia capreolata 'Tangerine Beauty'
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bignonia capreolata 'Tangerine Beauty'
Common Name: Crossvine
DESCRIPTION
This vigorous, easy to grow vine will grow in just about any condition attaching itself to most surfaces by tendrils and providing large shiny dark green foliage and abundant trumpet-shaped, tangerine colored blooms in spring and random bloom throughout the summer. Stems reach 30-feet long.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Clumping, climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Tangerine
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oblong with wavy margins
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619