Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Blechnum gibbum 'Silver Lady'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Blechnum gibbum 'Silver Lady'
Common Name: Silver Lady Fern
DESCRIPTION
Blechnum gibbum 'Silver Lady' is an unusual dwarf tree fern with softly undulating lime-green leaflets (pinnae) on fronds to three feet long. Silver lady fern looks its best in shaded areas of the garden in moist soils or in containers in protected locations, where it can lend a tropical and somewhat prehistoric look to its surroundings.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 19, 21-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Lance-shaped, divided
Width: 4-6"
Length: 16-36"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619