Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst' Espalier
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea Red (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
A vigorous, showy vine or ground cover with bright red bracts.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red bracts
Season: Spring-Summer
Notes: Flower color comes from bract.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
SPECIAL NOTES
The bougainvillea root system is extremely fragile. The plant doesn't like to be moved. Take extra caution when removing the plant from the pot before placing it in the ground.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619