Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'California Gold' Espalier ('Sunset')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'California Gold' Espalier ('Sunset')
Common Name: Bougainvillea Gold (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
Bougainvillea are characterized by vibrant colors on large petal-like bracts that surround the inconspicuous true flowers. Native to tropical South America, Bougainvillea are essentially scrambling shrubs that bloom most vigorously in hot, full sun. 'California Gold' has deep golden yellow bracts aging to light pink. Vigorous grower to 20 to 30 feet long.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Vining, climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep golden yellow
Season: Spring-Fall
Notes: Flower color comes from bract.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
SPECIAL NOTES
The bougainvillea root system is extremely fragile. The plant doesn't like to be moved. Take extra caution when removing the plant from the pot before placing it in the ground.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619