Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bouteloua gracilis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bouteloua gracilis
Common Name: Big Grama, Mosquito Grass
DESCRIPTION
This finely textured, warm-season grass has green-gray foliage. The unique flowers are attached to the stem a right angle, resembling tiny combs or mosquito larvae.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 1-3, 7-11, 14, 18-21
USDA Zone: -25 to -20 F (Z4b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-purple with maturity
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Width: 1/8-1/4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619